Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our online booking site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third-party disclosure:

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third-party links:

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google:

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
• Google Display Network Impression Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together track site visits.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and The Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta)

PIPEDA  and PIPA are laws that require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law requires a person or company in Canada, and further, Alberta, that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from Canadian and Albertan consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating that they obtain consent when they collect, use or disclose their personal information; supply an individual with a product or a service even if they refuse consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information unless that information is essential to the transaction; collect information by fair and lawful means; and have personal information policies that are clear, understandable and readily available.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
• By emailing us
• By calling us
• By logging in to their account
• Or in store

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

We will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.
We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

CASL Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

The CASL is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CASL we agree to the following:
• To obtain valid consent
• NOT use false or misleading subjects, email addresses, or content.
• Clearly identify ourselves and our organization with our mailing address, telephone number, an email address, or a web address.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.salon-melange.com
# 102, 1207-91 Street SW
Edmonton, Alberta T6X1E9
Canada
angie@salon-melange.com
780-465-2425

Last Edited on 2016-04-14

Be Sociable, Share!
#102, 1207-91 Street
SW Edmonton, AB T6X 1E9
(780) 465-2425
angie@salon-melange.com

Tuesday to Friday 9:00am-9:00pm
Saturday 9:00am-5:00pm
Sunday – Monday Closed  

Straight South on 91st Street, cross Ellerslie Road (9th Avenue SW) take your first left after the pond and HUGE pale yellow colored ‘house’ into parking lot. Our doors are located on the lower North side of this building with sidewalks on both sides and signs to guide you around. PLEASE NOTE: we are across 91st Street from Save On Foods.

Edmonton AB Salon Spa